XOR Userforum

Full Version: New Firmware 1.16 Preview
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
(06-17-2018, 07:54 PM)holo Wrote: [ -> ]
(06-17-2018, 07:27 PM)XORadmin Wrote: [ -> ]
(06-17-2018, 07:13 PM)holo Wrote: [ -> ]thank you, thats helping Smile

in the track status bar this doesnt show up btw, would be nice though.. instead of 'automation slot x'

Hmm? It does show up when you are on the values field. Just checked.

hmm.. funny .. i can see them now too but i also checked right before, twice, even ran through the numbers, and i can hardly believe that i missed it because i did look fot them at just the same spot where i can see them now..
a brain glitch maybe Wink
Maybe you checked a slot that wasn't assigned to a LFO?
I will also take a good look on it. Still beta though...
Really like how I can output notes in MOD - these don't generate gates which makes it much better for my needs since I generally like pitch and gates to be completely decoupled. They seem to work much better with VCOs that may have tracking issues with the normal pitch outputs due to impedance mismatch - usually in those cases I need to feed it into something like shades, which somehow makes tracking work as expected.

However, I think I found a bug. Sometimes, some of the values on the mod column go blank and can't be changed. If I go out of pattern screen and then back in, they either disappear or all have the same value. I can't seem to replicate it, but it happens often. If this is already being fixed for beta/release, disregard.

Also, getting to the note values takes a while since I have to go through 000-FFF first. Perhaps a keyboard shortcut could be used to alternate between MOD values and notes?
(06-22-2018, 11:43 PM)shledge Wrote: [ -> ]Really like how I can output notes in MOD - these don't generate gates which makes it much better for my needs since I generally like pitch and gates to be completely decoupled.

Quote:But the Regular CV outputs can also be without the gate generation when using it with the KILL 000

They seem to work much better with VCOs that may have tracking issues with the normal pitch outputs due to impedance mismatch - usually in those cases I need to feed it into something like shades, which somehow makes tracking work as expected.

Quote:The Mod outputs have the same logic. I think calibration with the CV/MOD connected will fix this issue.

However, I think I found a bug. Sometimes, some of the values on the mod column go blank and can't be changed. If I go out of pattern screen and then back in, they either disappear or all have the same value. I can't seem to replicate it, but it happens often. If this is already being fixed for beta/release, disregard.

Quote:I'm not aware of that. I still got to test it intensively and will keep that in mind. Thanks.

Also, getting to the note values takes a while since I have to go through 000-FFF first. Perhaps a keyboard shortcut could be used to alternate between MOD values and notes?

Quote:It is only the first time you have to browse to the notes. The next you fill in (if you use SHIFT+RIGHT) will be the last note directly.
But anyway, i see what i can do. I realized myself already but i didn't find it a too big issue. Can be better of course.
TIL about KILL 000 - I'll try that out!

CV out works fine - o'tool shows it outputs the right voltages per octave, the likes of my A110 will track fine with it, but my Atlantis won't. Both my A110 and my Atlantis will track fine with a different sequencer. MOD output allows both to track properly too. I speculate the Atlantis has a different impedance for their 1v/oct inputs. I could calibrate to compensate, but it means leaving channels dedicated to only certain VCOs - which is fine, but means recalibrating if I use a different set of VCOs for a different project etc. Putting it through shades works fine because it allows me to compensate on the fly.

The bug only seems to happen if I use notes on the MOD section - I haven't seen it happen with the normal MOD values.

Shift+right helps, same with shift+up to quickly jump values - a minor issue really.
(06-17-2018, 08:16 PM)XORadmin Wrote: [ -> ]
(06-17-2018, 07:54 PM)holo Wrote: [ -> ]
(06-17-2018, 07:27 PM)XORadmin Wrote: [ -> ]
(06-17-2018, 07:13 PM)holo Wrote: [ -> ]thank you, thats helping Smile

in the track status bar this doesnt show up btw, would be nice though.. instead of 'automation slot x'

Hmm? It does show up when you are on the values field. Just checked.

hmm.. funny .. i can see them now too but i also checked right before, twice, even ran through the numbers, and i can hardly believe that i missed it because i did look fot them at just the same spot where i can see them now..
a brain glitch maybe Wink
Maybe you checked a slot that wasn't assigned to a LFO?
I will also take a good look on it. Still beta though...

tried again .. looks like pattern that were created before a lfo was present dont show that info even if you add lfos afterward. as soon as i added a pattern when a lfo was already in the list all pattern showed the info. 
if you decide not to fix it in the next 10years id be fine with that Wink
(06-24-2018, 03:57 PM)holo Wrote: [ -> ]
(06-17-2018, 08:16 PM)XORadmin Wrote: [ -> ]
(06-17-2018, 07:54 PM)holo Wrote: [ -> ]
(06-17-2018, 07:27 PM)XORadmin Wrote: [ -> ]
(06-17-2018, 07:13 PM)holo Wrote: [ -> ]thank you, thats helping Smile

in the track status bar this doesnt show up btw, would be nice though.. instead of 'automation slot x'

Hmm? It does show up when you are on the values field. Just checked.

hmm.. funny .. i can see them now too but i also checked right before, twice, even ran through the numbers, and i can hardly believe that i missed it because i did look fot them at just the same spot where i can see them now..
a brain glitch maybe Wink
Maybe you checked a slot that wasn't assigned to a LFO?
I will also take a good look on it. Still beta though...

tried again .. looks like pattern that were created before a lfo was present dont show that info even if you add lfos afterward. as soon as i added a pattern when a lfo was already in the list all pattern showed the info. 
if you decide not to fix it in the next 10years id be fine with that Wink

In my version it always shows doesn't matter if the LFO was created before or afterwards....So probably i fixed this already ;-)
Getting close to the release with some surprises.
Hello!
little bug
LFO invert value is not saved or not loadable
always in default position "NO"

thanks Alex
How close are we to an official release of v1.16?? No rush/stress, just curious since the beta was released a month ago.
(07-03-2018, 04:05 AM)monads Wrote: [ -> ]How close are we to an official release of v1.16??  No rush/stress, just curious since the beta was released a month ago.

It was actually not a beta but just a preview of some of the new features.
I am currently very close to the release candidates. It should be within the next 2 weeks. Normally it would take me 1-3 days to get there, but i have soo much to do beside that so it took longer than i wanted.
Quote:Getting close to the release with some surprises.
hooray! i am thrilled!
a squarewave for the lfo too? Smile
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7