XOR Userforum
Assign Sample Channels (7,8) as MIDI Out - Printable Version

+- XOR Userforum (https://xor-electronics.com/forum)
+-- Forum: Products (https://xor-electronics.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?fid=3)
+--- Forum: NerdSEQ (https://xor-electronics.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?fid=6)
+---- Forum: Feature requests (https://xor-electronics.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+---- Thread: Assign Sample Channels (7,8) as MIDI Out (/showthread.php?tid=407)

Pages: 1 2 3


Assign Sample Channels (7,8) as MIDI Out - gromler - 05-16-2019

Hey there!  I know this may not be possible, since it probably would have already been done, but I would love to assign my channel 7 and 8 as MIDI out channels.  This way I can use an external sampler with 2 channels and not eat up my precious 1-6 channels.  

Thank you,
--Scott


RE: Assign Sample Channels (7,8) as MIDI Out - Friend of Dogs - 05-16-2019

I second this, in a addition to be able to use it as one of the trigger channels.


RE: Assign Sample Channels (7,8) as MIDI Out - XORadmin - 05-17-2019

Discussed before and i am not planning to do this at the moment. Most probably because the sample tracks differ quite a lot to the other tracks as they are 2 tracks in one. It would need much work and compared to many other features/requests it has a low priority.


RE: Assign Sample Channels (7,8) as MIDI Out - gromler - 05-17-2019

That is what I figured. All good, just wanted to throw it out there in case it was a possibility! Thank you for all that you do! This is the centerpiece of my eurorack rig. Smile


RE: Assign Sample Channels (7,8) as MIDI Out - joe_biomassa - 05-24-2019

(05-16-2019, 06:29 PM)Friend of Dogs Wrote: I second this, in a addition to be able to use it as one of the trigger channels.

but can't they be used as trigger channels by loading a single cycle pulse sample and triggering it? i clocked my modular from an MPC 1000 that way, worked a treat!


RE: Assign Sample Channels (7,8) as MIDI Out - gromler - 05-24-2019

(05-17-2019, 06:42 AM)XORadmin Wrote: Discussed before and i am not planning to do this at the moment. Most probably because the sample tracks differ quite a lot to the other tracks as they are 2 tracks in one. It would need much work and compared to many other features/requests it has a low priority.

(05-24-2019, 02:58 PM)joe_biomassa Wrote:
(05-16-2019, 06:29 PM)Friend of Dogs Wrote: I second this, in a addition to be able to use it as one of the trigger channels.

but can't they be used as trigger channels by loading a single cycle pulse sample and triggering it? i clocked my modular from an MPC 1000 that way, worked a treat!

Sure, you can send clocks and 1 trigger that way.  I was trying to use it as midi to my bitbox and midi to one of my other external synths.  Smile


RE: Assign Sample Channels (7,8) as MIDI Out - Friend of Dogs - 06-04-2019

(05-24-2019, 02:58 PM)joe_biomassa Wrote:
(05-16-2019, 06:29 PM)Friend of Dogs Wrote: I second this, in a addition to be able to use it as one of the trigger channels.

but can't they be used as trigger channels by loading a single cycle pulse sample and triggering it? i clocked my modular from an MPC 1000 that way, worked a treat!

thats a cool idea, but  i was referring to the NSA expander track types.


RE: Assign Sample Channels (7,8) as MIDI Out - MikkoM - 07-05-2019

As a professional SW Architect (22 years of experience in embedded systems and cloud computing) I really wonder what kind os mess the codebase is if this kind of basic feature is hard to implement. Hardcoded track types based on what number the channel is.... nope.. you absolutely do not do it that way.


RE: Assign Sample Channels (7,8) as MIDI Out - skybox - 07-05-2019

I think it's down to him not interested in doing that (right now) other than not able to. No need to be rude about it.


RE: Assign Sample Channels (7,8) as MIDI Out - XORadmin - 07-05-2019

(07-05-2019, 07:48 PM)MikkoM Wrote: As a professional SW Architect (22 years of experience in embedded systems and cloud computing) I really wonder what kind os mess the codebase is if this kind of basic feature is hard to implement. Hardcoded track types based on what number the channel is.... nope.. you absolutely do not do it that way.

Hey Mikko,

what can i say. Tell me more, what can i do to make it better? How should i do it then?
I'm always open for constructive critic and good ideas.

Cheers! T Smile