The following warnings occurred:
Warning [2] Undefined property: MyLanguage::$archive_pages - Line: 2 - File: printthread.php(287) : eval()'d code PHP 8.1.24 (Linux)
File Line Function
/inc/class_error.php 153 errorHandler->error
/printthread.php(287) : eval()'d code 2 errorHandler->error_callback
/printthread.php 287 eval
/printthread.php 117 printthread_multipage



XOR Userforum
Release Candidate Firmware V1.20 RC5 - Printable Version

+- XOR Userforum (https://xor-electronics.com/forum)
+-- Forum: Products (https://xor-electronics.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?fid=3)
+--- Forum: NerdSEQ (https://xor-electronics.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?fid=6)
+---- Forum: Firmware / Manual (https://xor-electronics.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?fid=11)
+---- Thread: Release Candidate Firmware V1.20 RC5 (/showthread.php?tid=456)

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18


RE: Release Candidate Firmware V1.20 RC3 - XORadmin - 09-19-2019

(08-28-2019, 08:21 PM)StateAzure Wrote:
(08-28-2019, 09:08 AM)XORadmin Wrote:
(08-28-2019, 08:47 AM)StateAzure Wrote: Ran into an issues last night with RC3. Was doing some live recording with MIDI IN, CV OUT (track set to modular). Was live playing Plaits using a CV and Trigger output of Ch.3, when all of a sudden no sound from Plaits..it looked like the gate/trigger got stuck or something because the little red dot on that channel stayed lit. Was ok after a reset though.

This sounds like a missing Midi Note-Off.(hanging midi notes).

So what is the Midi Master? And is it reproducable? And was it when playing live or when recording?

I couldn't reproduce it, but then I didn't have much more time to play last night.

I didn't actually record anything, I was just about to before that bug. So yeah, just live playing/practicing at the time. MIDI source Arturia Keystep.

Edit: Sorry. I actually think I did record a short loop of stuff when it happened. Because I remember pulling the trigger out, and I could hear the pitch changes on Plaits, as it doesn't necessarily need the trigger. So it did happen during recording and I was entering a fairly fast sequence of notes.

So i tried quite some stuff with the keystep...but i couldn't get any note to hang. I also wouldn't know how to archieve that in your situation. If sequences keep running then the triggers from it should overrule the whole thing. So when the pitch changes then i assume that there also are triggers send. Or at least note on and off depending on how fast/long your notes stay.
Please keep testing and if it happens again and if it is reproducable, that would be great!!!


RE: Release Candidate Firmware V1.20 RC2 - XORadmin - 09-23-2019

(09-10-2019, 06:40 PM)grib Wrote:
(08-28-2019, 04:42 PM)gr ib Wrote:
(08-26-2019, 11:37 AM)Hei XORadmin Wrote:
(08-06-2019, 07:51 PM)grib Wrote: Hi, I installed 1.20 RC2 and loaded a save-file from an older version (1.16 I think).

In the Automate screen there are some un-allowed values for some automation destination slots (see screenshot) and when I try to adjust these values pretty soon I will get an error as shown.  The Nerdseq locks up completely and doesn't respond to any keypresses.

If I clear theH slot with DELETE it goes back to -- and I can then adjust it within the legal range with no problems.

Hey Grib,

would you mind sending me the project file so i can test it and fix the issue?

Hey, yes!  Sorry I'm out of town a few days but I will send it to you as soon as I get back to nerd central.

Ok, sorry for the delay.  I'm attaching the file that causes this problem.  I had been playing with the automation LFOs before saving the file but I believe they were disabled when saved.

Please attach! Rolleyes


RE: Release Candidate Firmware V1.20 RC2 - grib - 09-23-2019

(09-23-2019, 12:53 PM)XORadmin Wrote:
(09-10-2019, 06:40 PM)grib Wrote:
(08-28-2019, 04:42 PM)gr ib Wrote:
(08-26-2019, 11:37 AM)Hei XORadmin Wrote:
(08-06-2019, 07:51 PM)grib Wrote: Hi, I installed 1.20 RC2 and loaded a save-file from an older version (1.16 I think).

In the Automate screen there are some un-allowed values for some automation destination slots (see screenshot) and when I try to adjust these values pretty soon I will get an error as shown.  The Nerdseq locks up completely and doesn't respond to any keypresses.

If I clear theH slot with DELETE it goes back to -- and I can then adjust it within the legal range with no problems.

Hey Grib,

would you mind sending me the project file so i can test it and fix the issue?

Hey, yes!  Sorry I'm out of town a few days but I will send it to you as soon as I get back to nerd central.

Ok, sorry for the delay.  I'm attaching the file that causes this problem.  I had been playing with the automation LFOs before saving the file but I believe they were disabled when saved.

Please attach! Rolleyes

Ooops, sorry!  I thought I did, but I see that I didn't.


.nrd   RATS.NRD (Size: 428,8 KB / Downloads: 4)


RE: Release Candidate Firmware V1.20 RC2 - XORadmin - 09-23-2019

(09-23-2019, 07:26 PM)grib Wrote:
(09-23-2019, 12:53 PM)XORadmin Wrote:
(09-10-2019, 06:40 PM)grib Wrote:
(08-28-2019, 04:42 PM)gr ib Wrote:
(08-26-2019, 11:37 AM)Hei XORadmin Wrote: Hey Grib,

would you mind sending me the project file so i can test it and fix the issue?

Hey, yes!  Sorry I'm out of town a few days but I will send it to you as soon as I get back to nerd central.

Ok, sorry for the delay.  I'm attaching the file that causes this problem.  I had been playing with the automation LFOs before saving the file but I believe they were disabled when saved.

Please attach! Rolleyes

Ooops, sorry!  I thought I did, but I see that I didn't.

V1.17 project. OK i will check it out! Thanks.


RE: Release Candidate Firmware V1.20 RC2 - XORadmin - 09-23-2019

(09-23-2019, 07:28 PM)XORadmin Wrote:
(09-23-2019, 07:26 PM)grib Wrote:
(09-23-2019, 12:53 PM)XORadmin Wrote:
(09-10-2019, 06:40 PM)grib Wrote:
(08-28-2019, 04:42 PM)gr ib Wrote: Hey, yes!  Sorry I'm out of town a few days but I will send it to you as soon as I get back to nerd central.

Ok, sorry for the delay.  I'm attaching the file that causes this problem.  I had been playing with the automation LFOs before saving the file but I believe they were disabled when saved.

Please attach! Rolleyes

Ooops, sorry!  I thought I did, but I see that I didn't.

V1.17 project. OK i will check it out! Thanks.

OK, i found the issue and in fact, it seems that it has been in there already in V1.19. So possibly all projects before V1.19 loaded into V1.19 and newer can have automators with wrong values. Thanks and will be fixed.


RE: Release Candidate Firmware V1.20 RC3 - neilmcm - 09-27-2019

What are the steps to get the launchpad pro setup , I have put live record/input to on and selected a midi channel but the launchpad doesn’t seem to be doing anything ?


RE: Release Candidate Firmware V1.20 RC3 - Barney Rubble - 09-27-2019

(09-27-2019, 02:58 PM)neilmcm Wrote: What are the steps to get the launchpad pro setup , I have put live record/input to on and selected a midi channel but the launchpad doesn’t seem to be doing anything ?

What is working for me :
Input/ Record Setup - Midi Channel 1 to Launchpad Pro - In Ableton mode you should the colours of the patterns - sometimes starting the sequencer is enough to refresh LPpro
Set the Midi Step Channel to Midi channel 2 and Launchpad Pro note mode to midi channel 2 should allow you enter notes in patterns
Also you can set other tracks to record on other midi channels and by changing the Launchpad Pro note mode midi channel record in real time

Sample tracks not really working that well with Launchpad pro at the moment as once you are in you can't get out of a pattern!


RE: Release Candidate Firmware V1.20 RC3 - castano - 09-27-2019

I noticed the clock multiplication and division being buggy
I'm using version 1.20 RC3 with a saved file from 1.19
using the FX 1 SCLK 009 regular clock if I change that to SCLK 008
before the loop finishes it takes 2 loops before changing to the new division
on a 16step loop using
BRK 000 on step 07
Live Quantize is set to 8 steps
seems to work fine with odd divisions goin from a multiply 3 to 5 and back
I think it's happening only when goin from regular clock to another division or multiplication
my issue is I have pattern that has division /32
goin to a pattern that has a regular clock
it changes to the new pattern but does not change the clock time


RE: Release Candidate Firmware V1.20 RC3 - neilmcm - 09-27-2019

Thanks just got the launchpad so not sure about ableton mode and note mode I will check pout the manual 
Barney Rubble
(09-27-2019, 02:58 PM)neilmcm Wrote: What are the steps to get the launchpad pro setup , I have put live record/input to on and selected a midi channel but the launchpad doesn’t seem to be doing anything ?

What is working for me :
Input/ Record Setup - Midi Channel 1 to Launchpad Pro  - In Ableton mode you should the colours of the patterns - sometimes starting the sequencer is enough to refresh LPpro
Set the Midi Step Channel to Midi channel 2 and Launchpad Pro note mode to midi channel 2 should allow you enter notes in patterns
Also you can set other tracks to record on other  midi channels and by changing the Launchpad Pro note mode midi channel record in real time

Sample tracks not really working that well with Launchpad pro at the moment as once you are in you can't get out of a pattern!


RE: Release Candidate Firmware V1.20 RC3 - neilmcm - 09-27-2019

Is there any instructions on setting the launchpad up ?