The following warnings occurred:
Warning [2] Undefined property: MyLanguage::$archive_pages - Line: 2 - File: printthread.php(287) : eval()'d code PHP 8.1.24 (Linux)
File Line Function
/inc/class_error.php 153 errorHandler->error
/printthread.php(287) : eval()'d code 2 errorHandler->error_callback
/printthread.php 287 eval
/printthread.php 117 printthread_multipage



XOR Userforum
More CV Expander? - Printable Version

+- XOR Userforum (https://xor-electronics.com/forum)
+-- Forum: Products (https://xor-electronics.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?fid=3)
+--- Forum: NerdSEQ (https://xor-electronics.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?fid=6)
+---- Forum: NerdSEQ Expanders (https://xor-electronics.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?fid=22)
+---- Thread: More CV Expander? (/showthread.php?tid=504)

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14


RE: More CV Expander? - XORadmin - 09-15-2021

(09-14-2021, 06:46 PM)Kid Yoshi Wrote: I'm getting very strange behaviour with my CV 16 - hopefully someone can help me figure out what's going on...

I've assigned Track 6 to CV 16. If I then go inside and place notes on Column 1 and wire up the Ext Output 1 to v/Oct of an oscillator I can hear it change pitch. All good.

However, if I place those same notes on Column 2 no CV is output. Nothing happens. At first I wondered if the jack was busted but if I place a modulator on Column 2 (like an envelope) it will trigger and change the pitch. It's just not reacting to notes / CV (or random notes / CV).

I placed the same notes on the other columns and they play as expected though some sound a little flat. 

Any ideas? Is this a calibration thing? Firmware thing? Bug?

EDIT: OK - I have figured it out - it's because if a column is ever turned into an envelope / LFO as denoted by the little icon in the column track # then setting the [i]column back to a voltage does not work. You have to force stop playback via shift+stop and at this point the CV works again. Kinda weird and a little annoying since if a column is playing and you're moving through parameter values you can easily junk up a track by wandering into the envelope/lfo parameter zone and setting that column to ^10 (for example).[/i]

It's also a little odd that you can use the CV 16 column parameters TT2 and TD2 to set triggers for other tracks but not for any of the external outputs on the CV 16 itself. For that you have to use envelopes.

It's a quirky little expander  Huh

I don't think it is Odd at all. It would be odd when your envelope finished that the voltage would return to a note. So you switched the output into the envelope mode...then it is an envelope. If you set it to add then it additionally can be changed by notes/pitches.
You can also turn it off again with one of the parameters (^x6).

As for the triggers, the CV16 expander is dedicated to modulations and notes and doing triggers have never been a functions for modulations or notes.
For triggers, the Trigger16 is the master.
However, this has been requested several times to also add triggers to the CV16 and it is on my 2do list for someday.


RE: More CV Expander? - megarat - 11-11-2021

I figured it's about time I asked about this: I noticed that when using envelopes and LFOs with my CV16, even if I activate them within a column in a CV16 track, they don't actually turn on unless I change some of the LFO's or envelope's parameters first. Specifically, the LFO won't run unless I modify both its amplitude and speed, and the envelope won't fire unless I change its sustain.

Is this its intended behavior? I didn't see any reference to this in the manual. While it's true that I almost always need to change these parameters anyway, I frequently wish they would just work with their default settings, and I can adjust to taste from there.

Thanks for any info.


RE: More CV Expander? - XORadmin - 11-11-2021

(11-11-2021, 04:15 AM)megarat Wrote: I figured it's about time I asked about this:  I noticed that when using envelopes and LFOs with my CV16, even if I activate them within a column in a CV16 track, they don't actually turn on unless I change some of the LFO's or envelope's parameters first.  Specifically, the LFO won't run unless I modify both its amplitude and speed, and the envelope won't fire unless I change its sustain.

Is this its intended behavior?  I didn't see any reference to this in the manual.  While it's true that I almost always need to change these parameters anyway, I frequently wish they would just work with their default settings, and I can adjust to taste from there.

Thanks for any info.

That is not normal. Is the expander using Firmware V1.1?
Also settings are saved with the project, maybe you always load with low sustain etc?


RE: More CV Expander? - yrn1 - 11-11-2021

Is it possible to sync the CV16 LFO’s to the main tempo, like you can with the automator? Can’t seem to find this in the manual or the forum?


RE: More CV Expander? - XORadmin - 11-11-2021

(11-11-2021, 09:43 AM)yrn1 Wrote: Is it possible to sync the CV16 LFO’s to the main tempo, like you can with the automator? Can’t seem to find this in the manual or the forum?

No, the LFO's of the CV16 are free running.


RE: More CV Expander? - megarat - 11-11-2021

(11-11-2021, 06:29 AM)XORadmin Wrote: That is not normal. Is the expander using Firmware V1.1?
Also settings are saved with the project, maybe you always load with low sustain etc?

Yes, I updated my CV16 to v1.1, and this version is confirmed on power up. And if it matters, my NerdSEQ has v1.25.

And this is happening with default settings on power up, not from a pre-saved project, and it unrelated to the actual levels of the envelope/LFO.  E.g., I replicated this just now with default envelope #1, which has the settings attack=1E, release=BE, and sustain=FF.  I turned on the envelope in the first step of the CV1, started the sequencer, and nothing came out of the CV1 output.  But as soon as I changed sustain from FF to FE (or even if I "change" it by advancing it one value (shift + left-cursor-key) when it's already at FF), it came through just great.  Then if I switch the envelope to envelope #2, when the sequencer gets to that step again, the CV1 output goes silent again, until I change its sustain.

LFOs behave a little differently.  I replicated this just now on a freshly started NerdSEQ.  I set up column 1 of a CV16 track with LFO1 in the first step.  The default settings of this envelope are type=00, speed=BE, and amplitude=FF.  After starting the sequencer, the CV1 output jumps to its midpoint (e.g., 5V with the switch in the 0-10V position), but stays there.  When I change either the amplitude or the speed, nothing happens.  But once I modify the other parameter, the LFO suddenly kicks in with full force.

Let me know if there's anything else I can provide.  I can make a movie of this process if it would help.


RE: More CV Expander? - XORadmin - 11-11-2021

(11-11-2021, 10:36 PM)megarat Wrote:
(11-11-2021, 06:29 AM)XORadmin Wrote: That is not normal. Is the expander using Firmware V1.1?
Also settings are saved with the project, maybe you always load with low sustain etc?

Yes, I updated my CV16 to v1.1, and this version is confirmed on power up.  And if it matters, my NerdSEQ has v1.25.

And this is happening with default settings on power up, not from a pre-saved project, and it unrelated to the actual levels of the envelope/LFO.  E.g., I replicated this just now with default envelope #1, which has the settings attack=1E, release=BE, and sustain=FF.  I turned on the envelope in the first step of the CV1, started the sequencer, and nothing came out of the CV1 output.  But as soon as I changed sustain from FF to FE (or even if I "change" it by advancing it one value (shift + left-cursor-key) when it's already at FF), it came through just great.  Then if I switch the envelope to envelope #2, when the sequencer gets to that step again, the CV1 output goes silent again, until I change its sustain.

LFOs behave a little differently.  I replicated this just now on a freshly started NerdSEQ.  I set up column 1 of a CV16 track with LFO1 in the first step.  The default settings of this envelope are type=00, speed=BE, and amplitude=FF.  After starting the sequencer, the CV1 output jumps to its midpoint (e.g., 5V with the switch in the 0-10V position), but stays there.  When I change either the amplitude or the speed, nothing happens.  But once I modify the other parameter, the LFO suddenly kicks in with full force.

Let me know if there's anything else I can provide.  I can make a movie of this process if it would help.
It would be great if you could make a video of it.
I am not sure if I am able to test is before the weekend, but I will try my best.
A video would help already to see what’s going on and to reproduce it.


RE: More CV Expander? - megarat - 11-12-2021

(11-11-2021, 11:23 PM)XORadmin Wrote: It would be great if you could make a video of it.
I am not sure if I am able to test is before the weekend, but I will try my best.
A video would help already to see what’s going on and to reproduce it.

Thanks, what's the best way to make a video and post it to the site, given the attachment quota?  I don't have a Youtube/etc. account, but I can put the movie file on a private web server and PM you the URL, if that works.


RE: More CV Expander? - XORadmin - 11-12-2021

(11-12-2021, 02:28 AM)megarat Wrote:
(11-11-2021, 11:23 PM)XORadmin Wrote: It would be great if you could make a video of it.
I am not sure if I am able to test is before the weekend, but I will try my best.
A video would help already to see what’s going on and to reproduce it.

Thanks, what's the best way to make a video and post it to the site, given the attachment quota?  I don't have a Youtube/etc. account, but I can put the movie file on a private web server and PM you the URL, if that works.

Yes if you can do that. Or if you have gmail you can use drive to store it and share it with me.
You will find a way :-)


RE: More CV Expander? - megarat - 11-14-2021

(11-12-2021, 06:55 AM)XORadmin Wrote: Yes if you can do that. Or if you have gmail you can use drive to store it and share it with me.
You will find a way :-)

Hi Thomas, I just posted a video of this on my private web server, I'll send you the URL via PM.